📋 Tender Overview
The Minister of Labour Family Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities Luka Mesec set a higher amount of the minimum hourly rate in accordance with the Minimum Wage Act. Pupils and students are now paid more for their work.On January 20 2023 a new amount of the minimum hourly rate for temporary and occasional work of pupils and students was published in the Official Gazette No. 72023 in the amount of 6.92 euros .The legally determined gross hourly rate for an hour of temporary and occasional work performed by pupils and students on the basis of Article 130 c of the Public Finance Balancing Act must not be lower than the amount of the minimum wage calculated per hour of work of the average monthly full-time work obligation so that it is taken into account that the average monthly work obligation for a full-time job is 174 hours. When the minimum wage is changed the minister responsible for labor determines the new amount of the minimum gross hourly rate.On the basis of Article 6 of the Minimum Wage Act the minister responsible for labor determined the amount of the minimum wage which for payment of work performed from January 1 2023 to December 31 2023 amounts to 1203.36 euros.On this basis the Minister of Labor determined a new minimum gross hourly rate for temporary and occasional work of pupils and students in the amount of 6.92 euros . The new amount of the minimum gross hourly rate for an hour of temporary and occasional work came into force the day after the publication of the Decree on the Harmonization of the Minimum Gross Hourly Rate for an Hour of Temporary and Occasional Work in the Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia.