📋 Tender Overview
The government is proposing a 0.32 per cent increase in unemployment insurance premiums for next year. The employees unemployment insurance contribution would be 1.40 percent of salary. The employers unemployment insurance contribution would be 0.50 of salary if the salary amount does not exceed EUR 2169000. Beyond that the unemployment insurance contribution would be 1.90 percent of salary.The employees unemployment insurance contribution paid by the co-owner of the company would be 0.65 per cent of the salary next year and the employers unemployment insurance contribution paid by the co-owner would be 0.50 per cent of the salary.The unemployment insurance premium of a state-owned enterprise would be 0.50 per cent of the amount of salaries paid for the business if the salary amount does not exceed EUR 2169000. For the excess the contribution would be 1.15 percent of salary.The universitys unemployment insurance contribution would be 0.50 of salary if the salary amount does not exceed EUR 2169000. Beyond that the unemployment insurance contribution would be 1.38 percent of salary.In the future the dividend based on labor input would be included in the earnings on which the unemployment insurance contribution is based. In addition the provisions on employee stock options and share awards would be clarified.The proposal is related to the state budget proposal for 2021 and is intended to be considered in connection with it. The Government submitted a relevant proposal to Parliament on Monday 5 October 2020.The laws would enter into force on 1 January 2021. Unemployment insurance contributions are fixed per calendar year.