📋 Tender Overview
The Labor Commission rejected by 6 votes in favor and 7 abstentions the indications proposed by the government to the project that readjusts the amount of the minimum monthly income the family and maternal allowance and the family allowance after the insistence of the President of the Republic to the initiative was approved in the Chamber .In the session the Minister of Finance Ignacio Briones proposed to establish as a ceiling of the readjustment the sum of 6000 with the possibility of setting an intermediate season in April 2021 where the reality of the labor market can be reassessed.Faced with this proposal the opposition deputies requested a suspension of the session to analyze it after which they proposed as a counter proposal that if the readjustment is 6000 that the station to re-evaluate it is in January 2021 and if it is in April that the ceiling increased to 8000.Along with this they requested a subsidy to cover the cost of food inflation to complement the minimum wage. As for SMEs the idea was to subsidize the amounts necessary to cover what some companies cannot really afford. After the above the ministers response was that the ceiling is 6000 and it is a ceiling not a floor adding that the intermediate stage cannot be in January as it is too early for there to be any variation in the labor and economic scenario from the country.For this reason and before the proposal of Minister Briones the opposition deputies abstained from voting on the project obtaining only the votes of approval from the ruling party legislators for which it was referred to the Commission of Treasury in the terms set forth in the original text.IndicationThe original proposal which was previously rejected by the commission and by the Chamber and which forced the Executive to carry out the insistence process indicates that as of September 1 the minimum monthly income rises to 322 thousand pesos that is a hike of 1500 pesos for workers from 18 to 65 years old. While as of March 1 2021 the amount would be readjusted by 100 of the variation experienced by the Consumer Price Index CPI determined and reported by the National Institute of Statistics between September 2020 and February 2021 provided that said variation is positive.The indications presented by the Executive and that were rejected by the commission in this new debate established that the minimum monthly income of the workers rose to 326500 from September 1 and that in April 2021 the President would send a project to propose a new readjustment that would take effect in May of the same year.