📋 Tender Overview
MANILA – Some 337476 private sector workers in Central Visayas are set to benefit from the PHP42 wage increase approved by the National Wages and Productivity Commission (NWPC) the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) said Sunday.
In a news release DOLE said the wage adjustment will take effect Oct. 14.
Under the new wage rates the daily minimum wage will increase to PHP582 for Class A areas and PHP542 for Class B areas.
The wage increase covers private sector workers in Cebu Bohol Negros Oriental and Siquijor.
The NWPC unanimously affirmed the wage order during its deliberation at the DOLE Regional Office VII in Cebu on Sept. 26 with five commissioners present and two absent.
The affirmation came after the Regional Tripartite Wages and Productivity Board (RTWPB) VII submitted the wage order to the NWPC for review.
Following the affirmation the concerned Regional Board will proceed with the publication of the wage order pursuant to the prescribed rules.
RTWPB VII undertook the wage determination process through consultations and public hearings with labor management and other stakeholders across Central Visayas. (PNA)