📋 Tender Overview
The Council of Ministers approved on Wednesday at the proposal of the acting holder of the Presidency Economy and Business Jordi Gallardo three programmes for 2023 to promote hiring to improve access to jobs for unemployed people. The programmes which implement both Regulations give continuity to programmes already launched in previous years.These are the Programme to improve employability through the public sector and social initiative entities the Programme for the Promotion of Recruitment in the Private Sector and the Programme to Promote Recruitment and Practical Training within the Company of Active Young People who have achieved the competences of a programme of social and labour inclusion. All three have obtained a favourable opinion from the Economic and Social Council.The Program to improve employability through the public sector for 2023 continues to be aimed at people who are registered in search of work at the Andorran Employment Service SOA who are part of the groups with the greatest difficulty in accessing work specifically people over 45 years of age people from 16 to 25 years old long-term unemployed people with more than six consecutive months of registration in the SOA the people to whom the granting of involuntary unemployment benefit has been resolved while this resolution is in force people with disabilities and people who are in a situation of vulnerability in the form of supported work intervention.In 2023 the Programme for the Promotion of Recruitment in the Private Sector is also being developed aimed at people registered in job search at the SOA who are part of the groups with the greatest difficulty in accessing work and who may require means of support to promote the proper development of the assigned tasks. The purpose of the program is to promote recruitment on a stable basis.As explained by the acting Minister spokesman Csar Marquina the amounts of the subsidy by the Government have been increased with the same percentage of the increase in the minimum wage. Thus it rises from 300 to 320 euros per month during the six months of the fixed-term contract and from 450 to 480 euros per month in the subsequent six months of the permanent contract with a total subsidy of 4800 euros for the entire duration of the Program.On the other hand a total premium of 500 euros is maintained for companies that hire more than one person applicable to contracting through any of the programs aimed at contracting in the private sector in force in 2023 provided that the people hired have completed the two phases of the Program.As another novelty there is also the possibility that people hired through the Program can carry out up to a maximum of two free training courses from the training portfolio proposed by the Employment Service during the first year of the contract whenever they request it. This training must be carried out during the working day and is included within the time worked.Finally with regard to the Programme for the Promotion of Recruitment and Practical Training within the Company of active young people who have achieved the competences of a programme of social and labour inclusion it continues to foresee that it can benefit both young people who have completed the compulsory schooling stage and have not obtained a certificate or have abandoned their studies prematurely and have not had relevant work experience that prove that they have successfully passed any of the labour insertion programmes carried out by public or assimilated bodies as well as those that have a favourable report from one of the areas that serve adolescents and young people from the ministry responsible for social affairs or from the reference counselor of the SOA.Thus it is intended for young people between 16 and 25 years old registered in the SOA the companies that take part in the program and in view of the increase in the minimum wage this year the amounts of the subsidy are increased which rises from 450 to 480 euros per month during the six months of the fixed-term contract and from 500 to 535 euros per month in the subsequent six months of the permanent contract with a total subsidy of 6090 euros for the entire duration of the Programme financed through the corresponding budget item.A total premium of 500 euros is maintained for companies that hire more than one person applicable to contracting through any of the programmes aimed at contracting in the private sector in force in 2023 provided that the people hired have completed the two phases of the Programme six months of fixed-term contract plus six months of the permanent contract.The acting Minister has concluded that these programmes are continued annually adapting them to the economic context of each moment and to the situation of the labour market.